POWER EDGE PRO HOCKEY

Introduction

 

Quinn’s Power Edge Hockey Inc., known as Power Edge Pro (“Power Edge Pro”), is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with its obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the applicable provincial privacy legislation.

 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. We urge you to read the Policy carefully in order to gain a clear understanding of how Power Edge Pro may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in the course of your use of our products, services or website. By registering for and using the website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. This Policy covers the following:

 

  1. What is Personal Information?
  2. What Personal Information does Power Edge Pro collect?
  3. Why does Power Edge Pro collect your Personal Information?
  4. How does Power Edge Pro collect your Personal Information?
  5. How does Power Edge Pro collect Personal Information from Minors?
  6. How does Power Edge Pro use your Personal Information?
  7. When may Power Edge Pro disclose your Personal Information?
  8. How can you access or correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information?
  9. How does Power Edge Pro protect your Personal Information?
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Cookies and similar technologies
  12. Resolving your privacy concerns
  13. Changes to this Policy

 

In the delivery of the Service, Power Edge Pro complies with the following principles set out in Schedule I to PIPEDA:

 

Principle 4.1 (Accountability) – An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and must designate an individual responsible for compliance with PIPEDA;

 

Principle 4.2 (Identifying Purposes) – An organization must specify why it is collecting personal information, and such purposes must be identified at or before the information is collected;

 

Principle 4.3 (Consent) – An organization must obtain an individual’s consent for the collection of personal information and subsequent use and disclosure;

 

Principle 4.4 (Limiting Collection) – An organization must limit the collection of information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes;

 

Principle 4.5 (Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention) – An organization must not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or where required or permitted by law;

 

Principle 4.6 (Accuracy) – An organization must ensure that personal information it maintains is accurate, complete, and up to date;

 

Principle 4.7 (Safeguards) – An organization must take appropriate safeguards to protect personal information;

 

Principle 4.8 (Openness) – An organization must be open about its policies and practices;

 

Principle 4.9 (Individual Access) – An organization must provide individuals with a right of access to their personal information, subject to certain restrictions as set out in PIPEDA; and

 

Principle 4.10 (Challenging Compliance) – An organization must advise individuals of its complaint procedures.

 

  1. What is Personal Information?

 

Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, other than business contact information (e.g. name, title, business address).

 

This Policy does not cover business contact information or aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Power Edge Pro retains the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

 

  1. What Personal Information does Power Edge Pro Collect?

 

Some examples of the type of information we collect from you during the registration process to create an account on our website (not an exhaustive list):

 

  1. Name
  2. Year of Birth
  3. Phone Number
  4. Shipping Address
  5. Billing Address

 

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your use of our products, services or website when you purchase our products or interact with or use our service or website, or respond to e-mails, newsletters or promotional or other information communications.

 

  1. Why does Power Edge Pro Collect Personal Information?

 

Power Edge Pro may use the Personal Information you provide to meet your needs for the specific product or service Power Edge Pro is providing for the specified transaction, to inform of other relevant products and services one may be interested in based on purchase history, and to disseminate relevant Power Edge Pro news and updates.

 

  1. How does Power Edge Pro Collect your Personal Information?

 

Power Edge Pro only collects Personal Information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such information as is required for the purposes of providing its products or services. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

 

Consent

 

Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual concerned to the collection, use and disclosure of that information. However, we may seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in those cases where we wish to use the information for a new or different purpose where the individual concerned has not already consented to such a use of their personal information.

 

In most cases and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable, advance notice. It should be noted that in certain circumstances, our products or services can only be offered if you provide your Personal Information to Power Edge Pro. Consequently, if you choose not provide us with the required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you these products or services. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent.

  1. How does Power Edge Pro Collect Personal Information from Minors?

 

Power Edge Pro does not collect Personal Information from minors without parental or guardian consent. Children under 18 may use our services, as long as appropriate consents have been obtained from parents or guardians to collect, use and disclose their Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

 

6.         How does Power Edge Pro Use Your Personal Information?

 

We use the information we collect to provide you with the products, services or website, and to respond to your questions. We also use it to provide a better user experience and to continue improving the quality of our products and services. We may use Personal Information and other information to communicate with you about our products, services or website, including updates or newsletters, or to deliver content that may be of interest to you.

 

We also use the information we collect to ensure that our products, services and website remain functioning and secure, or to investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of the Terms of Service. Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy and Power Edge Pro does not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information it has obtained.

 

7.         When may Power Edge Pro Disclose Your Personal Information?

 

Power Edge Pro may disclose your Personal Information to:

 

(a)        Individuals or organizations who are our advisers or service providers; and

(b)       Individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems.

 

(i)        Third Party Service Providers or Contractors

 

Power Edge Pro contracts with third party service providers to provide support services required for the provision of our products, services or website.  Where Power Edge Pro transfers Personal Information to service providers or contractors that perform services on its behalf, we will require those third parties to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to Power Edge Pro or our clients or website users, and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that Personal Information. Sharing of information with third party service providers and contractors will occur only after those entities have entered into a confidentiality agreement that:

 

(a)        prohibits them from using, allowing access to, or disclosing your Personal Information to any other party (unless required to do so by law); and

 

(b)       requires them to have appropriate protections in place to ensure the ongoing confidentiality of your Personal Information.

 

            (ii)       Cross Border Transfer of Information

 

Power Edge Pro may transfer personal information to a service provider which is located outside of Canada where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada. Your personal information may also be subject to access by and disclosure to law enforcement agencies under the applicable foreign legislation.

 

(iii)      Where Disclosure can be made Without Consent

 

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where Power Edge Pro is obliged to disclose information without consent.  Such circumstances may include:

 

(a)        Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal;

(b)       Where Power Edge Pro believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;

(c)        Where it is necessary to permit Power Edge Pro to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain;

(d)       Where the information is public as permitted by law;

(e)        Where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or

(f)        Where it is necessary for the purpose of a prospective business transaction if the information is necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction or to complete the transaction, or a completed business transaction where the information is necessary to carry on the activity that was the object of the transaction. A “business transaction” includes:

 

  1. the purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition of an organization or a part of an organization, or any of its assets;
  2. the merger or amalgamation of two or more organizations;
  • the making of a loan or provision of other financing to an organization or a part of an organization;
  1. the creating of a charge on, or the taking of a security interest in or a security on, any assets or securities of an organization;
  2. the lease or licensing of any of an organization’s assets; and
  3. any other prescribed arrangement between two or more organizations to conduct a business activity.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Power Edge Pro will not disclose more information than is required.

 

  1. How can you Access or Correct any Inaccuracies in your Personal Information?

 

Power Edge Pro endeavors to ensure that any Personal Information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. If we become aware that Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will revise the Personal Information and, if necessary, use its best efforts to inform third party service providers or contractors which were provided with inaccurate information so that those third parties may also correct their records.

 

Power Edge Pro permits the reasonable right of access and review of Personal Information held by us about an individual and will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.  Power Edge Pro reserves the right not to change any Personal Information but will append any alternative text the individual concerned believes to be appropriate.

 

Power Edge Pro will not charge you for verifying or correcting your information, however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, there may be a minimal charge imposed if you need a copy of records.

 

We keep your Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.  The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer required for Power Edge Pro’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

 

  1. How does Power Edge Pro Protect your Personal Information?

 

Power Edge Pro endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information. Power Edge Pro further protects Personal Information by restricting access to it to those employees that require access to the information in order that we may provide our Service.

 

In case of a breach of security safeguards resulting in the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information under Power Edge Pro’s control, we will notify the affected individual and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to the individual, including physical, financial or reputational harm. We will also notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach.

 

  1. Links to other websites

 

Power Edge Pro may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party Web sites or resources or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party Web sites or resources. Power Edge Pro has no control over such third-party Web sites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that Power Edge Pro is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties. Power Edge Pro is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of non-Power Edge Pro Web sites, services or products.

 

Power Edge Pro cannot and does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content or information contained in such third-party Web sites and resources is accurate, legal, non-infringing or inoffensive. Power Edge Pro does not endorse the content or information of any third-party Web site or resource and, further, Power Edge Pro does not warrant that such Web sites or resources will not contain viruses or other malicious code or will not otherwise affect your computer. By using any of Power Edge Pro ‘s systems or Web sites to search for or link to a third-party Web site, you agree and understand that Power Edge Pro shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damages or losses caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of, or reliance on, Power Edge Pro to obtain search results or to link to a third-party Web site.

 

  1. Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

Cookies

We use cookies, which are small data files that are saved to your device when you visit our website. The cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Adjusting cookie settings on your browser: By default, most browsers will automatically accept cookies. However, you can disable cookies completely, or be prompted prior to a cookie being loaded, by adjusting your browser’s settings. Consult each individual browser’s “help” feature for more information.

 

Web Beacons

Web beacons are small graphic images or other programming code (also known as “web bugs”, “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) used to keep track of your navigation through the website and your electronic communication with us. We may include web beacons in our web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or email can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes including, without limitation, to count visitors to our website, to monitor how users navigate the website, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. Web beacons may be used to collect certain personal information (for example, the email address associated with an email message).

 

Embedded Scripts

An embedded script is a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with our website, such as information about the links on which you click. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party service provider. The code is active only while you are connected to our website, and is deactivated or deleted once you disconnect from the website.

 

12.       Resolving your Privacy Concerns

 

In the event of questions about: (i) access to your Personal Information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or (iii) this Policy; please contact Power Edge Pro’s Privacy Officer by sending an e-mail to info@poweredgepro.com.

 

Power Edge Pro will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

 

Power Edge Pro will update this policy from time to time if our practices change or if the law requires changes to it. We will post Policy changes on this page, and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice and a summary of the relevant changes at the top of the page. You should review this policy regularly for changes, and can easily see if changes have been made by checking the Effective Date below.

 

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any other Power Edge Pro policy, agreement, or disclaimer, you should exit the site and cease use of all Power Edge Pro services or website immediately. Your continued use of our services or website following the posting of any changes to this Policy means you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 9, 2017.

 

OTT_LAW\ 7393468\2